About TP-Link TL-FC111A-20 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards

Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode

9/125 μm SMF (Single-Mode Fiber)

Bidirectional WDM communication on a single fiber

Ranges up to 20km (12.4 miles)

Work with TL-FC111B-20 as a pair

Package contents:

  • Media Converter TL-FC111A-20
  • Power Adapter
  • Installation Guide

Hardware Features

  • Standards and Protocols: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u
  • Interface:
    • 1× 100 Mbps SC Fiber Port
    • 1× 10/100 Mbps RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • Network Media: 100BASE-Tx: 2-pair UTP/STP of Cat. 5 or above (≤100 m)
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
  • LED: PWR, Link/Act
  • Dimensions ( W x D x H ): 94.5*73*27 mm
  • Wave Length: 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX

Media Converter & Module

  • Basic Function:
    • Auto-negotiation of half-duplex / full-duplex transfer mode
    • Full-duplex flow control (IEEE 802.3x)
    • Half-duplex flow control (Backpressure)
    • Extends fiber distance up to 20km (12.4 miles)
  • Ports: 1x 100M single SC/UPC port; 1x 10/100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
  • WDM TX: 1550 nm
  • WDM RX: 1310 nm
  • Network Media 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • Network Media 100BASE-T: UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m); EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
  • Network Media 100BASE-FX: Single-mode fiber
  • LED Indicators: PWR, Link/Act
  • Dimensions (W*D*H): 3.7 × 2.9 × 1.1 in. (95 × 73 × 27 mm)
  • Power Supply: External Power Adapter: 5 V/0.6 A
  • Safety & Emission: FCC, CE, RoHS
  • Fiber Type: 9/125 μm single-mode fber (≤20 km)
  • Environment:
    • Operating Temperature: 0℃~50℃ (32℉~122℉)
    • Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
    • Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
    • Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
SKU TL-FC111A-20
MPN TL-FC111A-20
Brand TP-Link
Shipping Weight 0.2300kg
Shipping Width 0.190m
Shipping Height 0.070m
Shipping Length 0.190m

3-Year Limited Warranty

Need more information or assistance with this product?

Contact us on 1300 665 970 or complete an online enquiry and one of our staff members will get back to you as soon as possible.

SKU: TL-FC111A-20 • MPN: TL-FC111A-20

Product Reviews

More From This Category